© 2020 Independent School Options

218 N. Lee Street, Suite 323, Alexandria, VA 22314 lacahill@independentschooloptions.com |  Tel: 703-671-8316

SCHOOLS WE VISIT

Staying Current, Staying Connected

There are so many wonderful programs and schools in the DC Metro area that we try to visit each school every two-four years. We stay current on all of the programs to provide you the best information possible to fit your child's needs. Below is an ever-changing list of schools we’ve visited in the past two years. Check back often...

Boarding

Schools

Academy of the New Church

Blue Ridge School

Chapel Haven

Forman School

Foxcroft School

Franklin Academy

George School

Grand River Academy

Hillside School

Landmark School

Lawrence Academy

Mercersburg Academy

Miller School 

Oakland School

Oxford Academy

Pennington School

Perkiomen School

Phelps School

Solebury School

St. Timothy's School

Vista School

Westtown School

Wyoming Seminary Prep School

Virginia

Day Schools 

Accotink Learning Center

Alexandria Country Day School

Berthold Academy

Bethany Lutheran Preschool

Browne Academy

Burgundy Farms Country Day School

Chesterbrook Academy

Commonwealth Academy

CommuniKids Preschool

Congressional School

Dolley Madison Preschool

Flint Hill School 

Fusion Academy

Grace Episcopal School

Green Hedges School

GW Community School

Howard Gardner School

Kenwood School

Langley School

Loudoun School for the Gifted

Middleburg Academy

New School of Northern Virginia

Newton School

Northern Virginia Montessori School

Nysmith School

Phillips School

Pinecrest School

Potomac School

Rivendell School

River Farm Cooperative School

St. Ann’s Catholic School

St. Stephens and St. Agnes

The Auburn School

The Sycamore School

Maryland & DC

Day Schools

Auburn School

Bullis School

C.E.S. Jewish Day School

German School

Green Acres School

Harbor School

Heights School

Holton Arms School

Ivymount School

Katherine Thomas School

Landon School

Maddux School

McLean School

Model Asperger Program

Norwood School

St. Andrews Episcopal School

The Nora School

Washington Episcopal School

 

Washington DC Day Schools

British School

Capitol Hill Day School

Edmund Burke School

Georgetown Day School

Lowell School

Maret School

National Cathedral School

National Child Research Center

River School

Sidwell Friends School

St. Alban's

St. Anselm's Abbey 

St. Patrick’s Day School

The Field School

The Lab School

Washington International School

Therapeutic Boarding Schools

Asheville Academy for Girls

Aspen Institute

Cherokee Creek

CIP -Brevard

College Internship Program - Berkshire

Daniels Academy

Discovery Academy

Discovery Connections

Discovery Ranch

Four Circles Recovery Center

Gateway Academy

Graydon Manor - Grafton

Grove School

Hunter School

Ironwood School 

Island View

Lake House Academy

Little Keswick School

Logan River

Motion Therapy

Oakley School

Outback

Outback Expeditions

Shortridge Academy

Stone Mountain School

Summit Achievement

SUWS of the Carolinas

Talisman Academy

Trails Carolina Wilderness

Waterfall Canyon

WayPoint Academy

Youth Care